Participate in 3D Art Challenge ‘Survival Car’ by Hum3D and Win Software Licenses, Subscriptions and Points

Hum3D is back with another exciting 3D Art Challenge titled ‘Survival Car’.

 

survival car challenge

First of all, a huge congrats to winners of last year’s s Hum3D car render challenge 2017. With same excitement and enthusiasm, Hum3D had announced the latest 3D art challenge. Check out essential details of the CG competition.


3D Art Challenge:

  1. Based on theme of Post-Apocalyptic style, create a 3D model of a car as per your imagination
  2. For background, create related 3D environment
  3. Submit rendered output

Major Rules:

  • Apart from 3D car, you can also create any another vehicle
  • You can showcase more than one vehicle for this art challenge
  • Do not use any output submitted in any earlier Hum3D or any other CG competition
  • You can input only one submission
  • Provide a short note regarding your creation
  • Provide one wireframe / clay render along with final output
  • Render size of horizontal output should be at least 1000 pixels wide
  • Add competition name ‘Survival Car 3D Art Challenge’ at any of the corner
  • Final render size must not exceed 2 mb

Competition Schedule:

  • Start date: 13th March, Tuesday, 2018
  • End date: 29th May, Tuesday, 2018

Technology partners:

  • Autodesk (3D Tool)
  • Quixel (Scan based PBR texturing in Photoshop, World’s largest library of photorealistic physically-based scans)
  • Cheetah 3D (3D software)
  • Redshift (Rendering plugin)
  • KeyShot (3D Rendering and Animation software)
  • Marmoset (3D Rendering, Animation and baking software)
  • Thinkinetic (CG Destruction tool)
  • Exlevel (Plant Modeling and Animation system for 3ds Max)
  • Textures.com (3D photo scanned textures)
  • Video Copilot (Advanced plugins and tutorials)
  • FOX Renderfarm (Render farm service)
  • Topogun (Resurfacing tool for 3D models)
  • Knald (3D Tool)
  • 3D Coat (3D modeling, digital sculpting, painting, texturing, real time PBR)
  • iCube R&D Group (3D tool)
  • Furry ball RT (Rendering system)
  • Maxwell (3D rendering engine)
  • PixPlant (Texturing and 3D Mapping)
  • Rebus Farm (Cloud Rendering service)
  • Corona (Rendering engine)
  • InstaLOD (Production and Optimization of 3D content)
  • Allegorithmic (3D tool)
  • Poly Brush (3D software)
  • SiNi Software (Autodesk 3ds Max Plugins)
  • Instant Light RT (Physically based rendering Rendering tool)

Prizes:

Gold, Silver and Bronze categories includes various prizes such as  3D software license, subscriptions, vouchers, credit and points from all above listed software companies. Several bonus prizes are also to be won.

Judges:

  • Ralph Huchtemann (Owner of RebusFarm GmbH)
  • Eduard Danilov (Owner of Exlevel and GrowFX main developer)
  • Tom Grimes (Marketing Specialist, Corona Renderer)
  • Jim Thacker (Editor, CG Channel)
  • Jeremie Noguer (Allegorithmic Product Manager)
  • Yurii Lebediev (CG Supervisor and popular 3D blogger)
  • Carrie Mok (Editor of 3D Artist magazine)
  • Alexey Duk (Technical Director, iCube R&D Group)
  • Michael Bitsakis (Lead 3D Artist, Render Expert at Instant Light PBR Renderer)
  • Jonathan Holmes (Quixel Community Manager)
  • Jan Tomanek (Owner of AAA Studio, movie director producer and director)
  • Arseniy Korablev (3D Artist, creator and owner of PolyBrush)
  • Guilherme Henrique (Art director at textures.com)
  • Ebrahim Umar-Khitab (Marketing manager Quixel)
  • Kirill Tokarev (Editor in Chief of 80.lv)
  • Nigel Hunt (The ‘Ni’ in SiNi Software, Filmmaker, VFX supervisor)
  • Fernando Tella (Maxwell Render Quality & Support Product Specialist)
  • Simon Donaghy (The ‘Si’ in SiNi Software, Co-Founder and CTO, VFX TD)
  • Andrew Krivulya (3D Artist and creator of CharlyTutors)
  • Hum3D team (Lead 3D artists)

For complete details and registration link, kindly check the official link of Survival Car challenge.


The contest has ended. Winners details are as follows.

    1. First place: ‘The Free Autonomous Republic of Dieselville’ by Federico Ciuffolini
    2. Second place: ‘Second chance’ by Anton Hurinov
    3. Third place: ‘Lightage’ by Florian Renner
    4. Special prize (best environment) : ‘Abandoned Hope’ by Tomasz Żero
    5. Special prize (best material): ‘Muddy Hell’ by Hossam Tarek
    6. Other finalists: 
      – ‘Memories’ by Dmitriy Bolotov
      – ‘Double Decker’ by Serhan Dereli
      – ‘Already in Apocalypse’ by Stanislav Teslenko
      – ‘Milk and Money’ by Dennis Mabuka
      – ‘The Blue Bus’ by Dante Metaphor
      – Road to Nowhere’ by Rémy Trappier
      – ‘Hopeless’ by Vadim Shigapov
      – ‘The attack of the Killer Tomatoes’ by Luis Lara
      – ‘Survivor’ by Batjin

Check out artworks of winners with their small interview and comments of judges on the official site.

Leave a Reply